Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade

$65.00
Size:
Pack & price:
  • $19.27
    Delivery every
    $18.31
  • $21.21
    Delivery every
    $20.15
  • $28.00
    Delivery every
    $26.60
  • $36.00
    Delivery every
    $34.20
  • $23.27
    Delivery every
    $22.11
  • $34.00
    Delivery every
    $32.30
  • $50.00
    Delivery every
    $47.50
  • $1,188.95
    Delivery every
    $1,129.50
  • $65.00
    Delivery every
    $61.75
  • $220.00
    Delivery every
    $209.00
  • $1,223.40
    Delivery every
    $1,162.23
  • $164.37
    Delivery every
    $156.15
  • $458.70
    Delivery every
    $435.77
  • $1,223.40
    Delivery every
    $1,162.23
  • $1,260.79
    Delivery every
    $1,197.75
  • $1,391.91
    Delivery every
    $1,322.31
Ships UPS Ground or LTL freight
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported
Request COA TDS ↗
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
Sodium Hypochlorite 10%
From $18.50
CAS: 7681-52-9 ClNaO
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 H5NO
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 H5NO
Your selection

5 Gallon Pail

SKU 5R6-HJR-752

$65.00
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
Sodium Hypochlorite 10%
From $18.50
CAS: 7681-52-9 ClNaO
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 H5NO
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 H5NO

Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade

$65.00

Product quick facts

CAS 7722-84-1H2O2

Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade (CAS 7722-84-1) is a 5% Technical Grade liquid with molecular formula H2O2 and a molecular weight of 34.015 g/mol, for industrial and manufacturing applications. Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 7 container sizes from 1 Quart to 330 Gallon (16 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 7 container sizes (1 Quart to 330 Gallon) · 16 pack options
  • Purity / spec 5% Technical Grade
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages (Top lanes: Texas, California).

Quick Answer

What is Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade is supplied at 5% in Technical Grade . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Assay: 5%
  • Grade: Technical Grade

Technical Documents

Live, always-current docs · lot-specific COA issued per shipment batch.

Who Buys This
Water-treatment operators dosing an oxidant, textile and pulp operations running bleaching steps, and industrial or lab buyers who want a ready-diluted peroxide for synthesis and routine bench work.
Purity / Grade Guide
Technical Grade at 5% is the working-strength choice: real oxidizing capability for process use with far less handling burden than concentrated peroxide, and no on-site dilution required. Choose ACS grade instead when analytical impurity limits matter.
Pack Sizes
Quarts and 1-gallon jugs suit bench work, trials, and small dosing jobs; 5- and 15-gallon carboys cover pilot and mid-scale use; 55-gallon drums and 275/330-gallon totes feed continuous production and treatment systems.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade is a dilute aqueous oxidizer — CAS 7722-84-1, formula H2O2 — supplied as a clear, colorless liquid with a slightly sharp odor. At 5%, it delivers real oxidizing work for water treatment, bleaching, and general industrial use without the escalating handling burden of concentrated peroxide. we distribute it in our Taylor, Texas warehouse and ship it daily, from single quarts for bench work up to 330-gallon totes for continuous-feed operations.

The typical buyer is a water-treatment operator dosing an oxidant, a textile or pulp operation running a bleaching step, or a facility that wants a ready-to-use peroxide strength instead of diluting a stronger solution on site. Technical grade is the working-strength choice: specified for industrial process use rather than tight analytical impurity limits.

Why This Concentration

Pick 5% when you want oxidizing capability in a form your crew can handle with basic PPE and ordinary care. Concentrated hydrogen peroxide demands progressively stricter storage, compatibility, and transport controls as strength climbs; a 5% solution sidesteps most of that while still doing useful work in dosing, cleaning, and bleaching applications. It also removes an entire task from your floor — no on-site dilution of stronger peroxide, no dilution math, no partially used drum of concentrate aging in the corner.

If your process needs less oxidizing strength — general-purpose rinse and cleaning work — step down to Hydrogen Peroxide 3% Technical Grade. If you need more punch per gallon, move up to 6% Technical, 10% Technical, or 12% Technical. For laboratory and analytical work where impurity control matters more than price, the same strength is available as Hydrogen Peroxide 5% ACS Grade, and lab-standard 30% ACS Grade covers reagent-strength requirements.

Chemical Profile

This is a stabilized aqueous solution of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2, molecular weight 34.015, CAS 7722-84-1) in liquid form. It pours as a colorless liquid with a slightly sharp odor, and at 5% w/w it runs a density of 1.02 at 20 °C — close to water, which matters when you are sizing metering pumps or converting between weight and volume dosing. Hydrogen peroxide is fully miscible in practice, with published solubility of 100 mg/mL or greater at 72 °F, and a low vapor pressure of 1 mmHg at 59.5 °F, so open handling produces little vapor under normal conditions. The product carries the signal word Warning with hazard statement H319, causes serious eye irritation (per the product's GHS classification).

Industrial Applications

At 5%, hydrogen peroxide is a practical working oxidizer across several industries:

  • Water treatment. Dosed as an oxidizing agent to treat process and wastewater streams. Peroxide oxidizes without leaving a persistent chemical residue — its byproducts are water and oxygen — which is why treatment operators reach for it.
  • Textile and pulp bleaching. Hydrogen peroxide is a standard bleaching agent for fabrics and wood pulp, whitening fiber through oxidation rather than chlorine chemistry.
  • Chemical synthesis. Serves as an oxidant and precursor in the manufacture of other chemicals and compounds where a dilute, controllable peroxide feed is preferred.
  • Laboratory reagent. A ready-diluted strength for routine reactions, sample preparation, and general bench oxidation work where technical grade is acceptable.
  • Pharmaceutical manufacturing. Used as an oxidizing agent within manufacturing process steps.

In every case the role is the same: hydrogen peroxide donates oxygen to the process, then decomposes cleanly. The 5% strength gives you that chemistry at a concentration your team can meter and handle routinely.

Handling & Storage

Treat this product with the respect any oxidizer deserves. The label carries the signal word Warning and H319, causes serious eye irritation (per the product's GHS classification) — so chemical splash goggles are non-negotiable, and we recommend nitrile gloves for routine transfer work. Ventilate the work area when handling open containers.

Store it cool, dry, and out of direct sunlight; hydrogen peroxide is light-sensitive and decomposes faster when warm or illuminated. Keep it in its original vented HDPE packaging or compatible HDPE or glass containers — never decant into metal or previously used containers of unknown history. Keep it away from organic materials, reducing agents, and combustibles: an oxidizer stored against things it can oxidize is how avoidable incidents start. Do not return unused product to the container, and never seal peroxide in an unvented vessel, since slow decomposition generates oxygen pressure over time.

Hazmat & Shipping

Canonical transport status is not regulated. Review the current SDS and carrier requirements before shipment.

Documentation

A Safety Data Sheet ships with every order and is available in English, Spanish, French, and Japanese. A technical data sheet is available for spec review before you buy, and a lot-specific Certificate of Analysis is available for the material you receive — so your QC records trace to the actual lot in your storeroom, not a generic spec sheet.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

We are a stocking distributor, not a broker. This product sits on our shelves in Taylor, Texas, and orders ship daily — quarts and gallons in cushioned parcel packaging, drums and totes prepped for LTL freight. Our team packs DOT-regulated chemicals every day, and that discipline carries over to non-regulated shipments like this one: correct containers, correct labels, correct paperwork, reviewed by a DOT Hazmat Specialist. Order a quart to qualify the material, then scale to 55-gallon drums or 275- and 330-gallon totes on the same lot-documented supply line. If you're unsure whether 5% is the right strength for your process, contact us before you buy — we'd rather help you pick the right concentration than ship you the wrong one.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade

What is Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade and what is its chemical formula?
Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade is a chemical compound with the molecular formula H2O2, registered under CAS Number 7722-84-1 by the Chemical Abstracts Service (PubChem), with a molecular weight of 34.015 g/mol. Alliance Chemical supplies Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade in Technical Grade for laboratory, industrial, and commercial applications.
What are the physical properties of Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade?
As supplied by Alliance Chemical, Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. The specific gravity is 1.02 relative to water. Solubility: Highly soluble in water.
What grade and purity of Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical offers Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade in Technical Grade with a purity assay of 5%. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) is available for every shipment, and each product ships with a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and GHS Revision 7. Download SDS.
What are common industrial applications of Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade?
Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade serves a wide range of sectors, including Healthcare & Pharma, Industrial & Manufacturing, and Water & Environmental.Alliance Chemical provides the documentation and quality certifications required for use in regulated environments.
What are the hazards of Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade carries the signal word Warning and the following hazard statements: H319 CAUSES SERIOUS EYE IRRITATION. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
How must Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade waste be disposed?
Disposal per RCRA (40 CFR 261-265): the waste characterization under 40 CFR 261 is the generator's responsibility — see SDS Section 13 for product-specific guidance. Generator requirements: EPA ID number required if >100 kg/month (40 CFR 262.12). Use an EPA-permitted Treatment, Storage, Disposal Facility (TSDF). Never discharge to sewer without POTW written approval (40 CFR 403). Container disposal: triple rinse (40 CFR 261.7), offer for reconditioning/recycling. State regulations may be more stringent — check with your local environmental agency.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade?
Yes. Alliance Chemical provides a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for every lot of Hydrogen Peroxide 5% Technical Grade. The SDS is prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Revision 7, covering all 16 required sections including hazard identification, first aid measures, firefighting measures, handling and storage, exposure controls, and regulatory information. The SDS is available for download directly from this product page. COAs are available upon request by contacting Alliance Chemical at 512-365-6838.