Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade

$50.26
Size:
Pack & price:
  • $20.57
    Delivery every
    $19.54
  • $32.05
    Delivery every
    $30.45
  • $50.26
    Delivery every
    $47.75
  • $81.64
    Delivery every
    $77.56
  • $50.26
    Delivery every
    $47.75
  • $81.64
    Delivery every
    $77.56
  • $151.00
    Delivery every
    $143.45
  • $4,518.70
    Delivery every
    $4,292.77
  • $186.86
    Delivery every
    $177.52
  • $687.63
    Delivery every
    $653.25
  • $5,210.00
    Delivery every
    $4,949.50
  • $1,743.32
    Delivery every
    $1,656.15
  • $5,869.53
    Delivery every
    $5,576.05
Ships UPS Ground
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Gallon+ sizes ship as DOT-regulated hazmat, so carrier freight runs higher — how shipping works
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported

Need a different spec?

Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade Current
Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) ACS From $32.03
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
CAS: 108-10-1 C6H12O
Popular Combo
Acetone ACS Grade
From $26.00
CAS: 67-64-1 CH3COCH3
Popular Combo
Acetone Technical Grade
From $23.00
CAS: 67-64-1 CH3COCH3
Popular Combo
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) ACS Grade
From $30.00
CAS: 78-93-3 C4H8O
Your selection

1 Gallon

SKU SPZ-V3C-LYX

$50.26
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
CAS: 108-10-1 C6H12O
Popular Combo
Acetone ACS Grade
From $26.00
CAS: 67-64-1 CH3COCH3
Popular Combo
Acetone Technical Grade
From $23.00
CAS: 67-64-1 CH3COCH3
Popular Combo
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) ACS Grade
From $30.00
CAS: 78-93-3 C4H8O

Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade

$50.26

Product quick facts

CAS 107-87-9CH3COC3H7UN1249

Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade (CAS 107-87-9) is a Technical Grade liquid with molecular formula CH3COC3H7 and a molecular weight of 86.13 g/mol, for industrial and manufacturing applications. It has a flash point of 45 °F (NTP, 1992), classifying it as a NFPA Class I flammable liquid, and it ships as DOT Hazard Class 3. Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 4 container sizes from 1 Quart to 55 Gallon (13 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 4 container sizes (1 Quart to 55 Gallon) · 13 pack options
  • Purity / spec Technical Grade
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages

Quick Answer

What is Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade is supplied in Technical Grade with UN1249, DOT Class 3 . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Grade: Technical Grade
  • UN number: UN1249
  • DOT class: 3

Technical Documents

Live, always-current documents. Need the Certificate of Analysis for your lot? Just ask, no charge.

Who Buys This
Coatings formulators, manufacturing cleaning operations, QC and extraction labs and organic synthesis facilities — buyers who need a mid-range ketone solvent with documented Technical grade designation for residue-sensitive or purity-dependent workflows.
Purity / Grade Guide
Technical grade is the industrial tier: supplied for coatings, adhesives, cleaning, degreasing and general process work where certified trace-impurity limits are not written into the protocol. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis is available on request. If your SOP names a higher analytical tier, specify that grade when you order — this product is not supplied to those specifications.
Pack Sizes
Quart and single-gallon sizes fit bench-scale lab work, pilot batches, and process trials; 5-gallon pails serve mid-volume production or satellite cleaning stations; 55-gallon drums are sized for continuous manufacturing consumption.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK), also identified as 2-Pentanone, is a clear colorless liquid ketone solvent offered in Technical grade. Its moderate evaporation rate and effective solvency make it a working solvent across coatings formulation, parts cleaning, extraction and organic synthesis. CAS 107-87-9.

This listing is built for buyers who need a solvent that dissolves a broad range of resins and organics while still being manageable in an open-shop environment — coatings formulators, QC labs running extractions and manufacturing operations that need a reliable degreasing or cleaning solvent. Available from 1-quart bottles through 55-gallon drums, scaling from bench work to full production runs.

Why This Grade

Technical grade is the designation buyers specify when their process demands a documented purity level above standard technical or industrial supply. Labs performing analytical extractions, facilities formulating coatings where solvent residue affects film clarity and synthesis operations where side reactions from impurities create downstream problems — these are the workflows where Technical grade MPK earns its place in the purchase order.

The practical trade-off is cost. Technical grade commands a premium over industrial supply. If your application is bulk parts cleaning or general degreasing where trace impurities do not affect the outcome, a technical-grade solvent may be sufficient. But where purity matters to the result — residue-sensitive coatings, quantitative extraction, or intermediate synthesis — the Technical designation is what procurement should specify.

Chemical Profile

MPK is a clear, colorless liquid with a characteristic acetone-like odor sometimes compared to fingernail polish. Its molecular formula is C5H10O with a molecular weight of 86.13 g/mol (CAS 107-87-9). The liquid has a density of 0.809 g/cm³ — less dense than water, so it floats on an aqueous surface. Solubility in water falls in the range of 10 to 50 mg/mL at 72 °F, making it partially miscible: enough water solubility to be relevant in aqueous wash steps, but not so high that it cannot be separated by simple phase cuts. Vapor pressure sits at 12 mmHg at 68 °F, rising to 16 mmHg at 77 °F and 21 mmHg at 86 °F, so evaporation accelerates noticeably with modest temperature increases. Vapors are heavier than air and will accumulate in low spots — a fact that matters for ventilation design in any space where MPK is used open.

Industrial Applications

MPK finds its widest use as a solvent across several manufacturing sectors. Each application leverages a different aspect of its solvency, evaporation behavior, or chemical reactivity.

  • Coatings and paints.MPK dissolves a broad family of resins used in industrial coatings — alkyds, acrylics, vinyls. Its evaporation rate sits between fast-flashing acetone and slower glycol ethers, giving formulators a mid-range solvent that keeps the coating open long enough for leveling without dragging out cure times. It blends well with other solvents in multi-component systems.
  • Industrial cleaning.As a cleaning solvent, MPK cuts oils, greases and cured adhesive residues from tooling and equipment surfaces. Its partial water miscibility allows it to work alongside aqueous rinse stages in cleaning lines.
  • Organic synthesis.MPK serves as a reaction solvent and intermediate in the synthesis of organic compounds. Its ketone functionality participates in condensation reactions and its solvency keeps reactants and intermediates in solution through multi-step sequences.
  • Extraction.In technical and natural-product extraction, MPK is used to pull target compounds from aqueous mixtures or plant matrices. Its density (lighter than water) and partial miscibility make liquid-liquid extraction straightforward — the organic phase separates cleanly on standing.
  • Adhesive formulation.Adhesive manufacturers incorporate MPK to control open time and viscosity in solvent-based adhesive systems, particularly where the substrate requires a medium-evaporation solvent to achieve proper wetting before the bond sets.

Handling & Storage

MPK carries a GHS signal word ofDanger. The governing hazard statements are: H225 — highly flammable liquid and vapor; H302 — harmful if swallowed; H319 — causes serious eye irritation; H335 — may cause respiratory irritation (per the product's GHS classification). The flash point is 45 °F, placing this squarely in the flammable-liquid category that demands ignition-source control in any area where it is stored or dispensed.

Store in a cool, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks and open flame. Keep containers sealed when not in use — the vapor pressure is high enough that an open drum in a warm shop will lose measurable volume and create a vapor-accumulation hazard. Use containers compatible with ketone solvents: HDPE, glass, or lined steel. Avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents and concentrated acids.

Operators should wear chemical-splash goggles and solvent-resistant gloves (nitrile or butyl rubber) at minimum. In poorly ventilated spaces or during drum transfers, respiratory protection rated for organic vapors is warranted. Vapors are heavier than air and will settle into pits, drains and enclosed low areas — verify ventilation reaches floor level.

Hazmat & Shipping

MPK is regulated for transport as a flammable liquid. The full DOT classification:

  • UN Number:UN1249 (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Hazard Class:3 — Flammable Liquid (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Packing Group:II (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Proper Shipping Name:Methyl propyl ketone (per 49 CFR 172.101)

All shipments from our Taylor, TX facility are prepared, marked and labeled by trained hazmat personnel in accordance with 49 CFR. Shipping documentation, including hazmat shipping papers, accompanies every outbound package.

Documentation

A Safety Data Sheet (SDS) ships with every order. SDS documents are available in English, Spanish, French and Japanese. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) is also available — contact us to request a COA for your shipment. A Technical Data Sheet (TDS) is on file for this product.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

This MPK listing ships in pack sizes from 1-quart bottles to 55-gallon drums, with SDS documentation in four languages and lot-specific COAs available on request — the paperwork your receiving dock and EHS team actually need. Alliance Chemical has operated as a chemical distributor since 1998, serving over 50,000 customers from our warehouse at 204 S Edmond St, Taylor, Texas. Product and shipping guidance on this page is reviewed by Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist (USDOT Registration #2188383).

Frequently Asked Questions About Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade

What is Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade and what is its chemical formula?
Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade is listed under CAS 107-87-9 (PubChem reference search). The catalog formula is CH3COC3H7. The listed molecular weight is 86.13 g/mol. For solutions and blends, identity values may describe a constituent; consult the product SDS for composition.
What are the physical properties of Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade?
Catalog reference information for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade: form: Liquid; appearance: Colorless, volatile liquid with a sweet, fruity odor; melting point: -108 °F (NTP, 1992); boiling point: 212 to 214 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992); flash point: 45 °F (NTP, 1992); specific gravity: 0.803; solubility: Soluble in organic solvents, slightly soluble in water; reference values may describe a pure substance rather than the supplied concentration or blend. Confirm applicable conditions and specifications in the product documents; these values are not batch test results.
What grade and purity of Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical lists Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade in Technical Grade. Check the product specification for the measurement basis and acceptance limits. A grade label alone does not establish certification or suitability for a regulated application. For batch results, request a COA using the product name and lot number.
What are common industrial applications of Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade?
Catalog industry categories for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade include Chemical Processing, Lab & Research. To evaluate it for your process, compare the listed grade, concentration and product specifications with your requirements. Contact Alliance Chemical to confirm any application-specific documentation or certification before ordering.
What are the hazards of Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade carries the signal word Danger and the following hazard statements: H225 HIGHLY FLAMMABLE LIQUID AND VAPOUR; H302 HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED; H319 CAUSES SERIOUS EYE IRRITATION; H335 MAY CAUSE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
What is the DOT shipping classification for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade?
The catalog transport entry lists UN1249, hazard class 3, packing group II. Consult SDS Section 14 and confirm the requirements for your selected pack size and shipping destination with Alliance Chemical.
How must Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade waste be disposed?
Consult SDS Section 13 for disposal information for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade. Disposal requirements depend on the resulting waste, contamination and location. Have your site's responsible waste professional determine the appropriate waste classification and disposal method. View the SDS.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade?
Search the document library for Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (MPK) Technical Grade. The SDS is also available here. A sample COA describes specifications and does not establish the results for your shipment. To request a lot-specific COA or confirm document availability, contact Alliance Chemical with the product name and lot number.