Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)

$22.00
Size:
Pack & price:
Ships UPS Ground
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported
Request COA TDS ↗
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) also bought:

Popular Combo
Arctic Assist
From $21.02
CAS: 57-55-6 C3H8O2
Popular Combo
Ethylene Glycol 50/50
From $15.40
CAS: 107-21-1 C2H6O2
Popular Combo
Ethylene Glycol ACS Grade
From $22.94
CAS: 107-21-1 C2H6O2
Your selection

1 Quart

SKU BHS-3V7-816

$22.00
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) also bought:

Popular Combo
Arctic Assist
From $21.02
CAS: 57-55-6 C3H8O2
Popular Combo
Ethylene Glycol 50/50
From $15.40
CAS: 107-21-1 C2H6O2
Popular Combo
Ethylene Glycol ACS Grade
From $22.94
CAS: 107-21-1 C2H6O2

Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)

$22.00

Product quick facts

CAS 57-55-6C3H8O2

Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) (CAS 57-55-6) is a 40% USP Grade liquid with molecular formula C3H8O2 and a molecular weight of 76.09 g/mol, meeting United States Pharmacopeia standards. It has a flash point of 210 °F (NTP, 1992). Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 7 container sizes from 1 Quart to 330 Gallon (16 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 7 container sizes (1 Quart to 330 Gallon) · 16 pack options
  • Purity / spec 40% USP Grade
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages

Quick Answer

What is Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) is supplied at 40% in USP Grade . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Assay: 40%
  • Grade: USP Grade

Technical Documents

Live, always-current docs · lot-specific COA issued per shipment batch.

Who Buys This
Pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulators who spec the USP designation, food processors using propylene glycol as a humectant, and facilities teams running glycol-water blends for freeze protection. It suits any operation that wants a pre-diluted 40% feed instead of blending on site.
Purity / Grade Guide
USP Grade is the descriptor pharma, food, and cosmetic buyers write into purchase orders, and each lot ships with a lot-specific COA for the quality file. The fixed 40% concentration gives moderate freeze protection and easy pumping; colder or richer-spec systems should step up to the 50% blend.
Pack Sizes
Quarts and 1-gallon jugs cover bench, lab, and pilot work; 5-gallon pails and 15- or 55-gallon drums fit production lines; 275- and 330-gallon totes serve high-volume users who would otherwise burn labor swapping drums.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) is a pre-diluted aqueous solution of propylene glycol, CAS 57-55-6, offered at a fixed 40% concentration. It is a thick, practically odorless, colorless liquid that mixes freely with water. Buyers who order it from us fall into a few clear camps: pharmaceutical and formulation teams whose procurement specs call out the USP designation, food-processing and cosmetic formulators who use propylene glycol as a humectant and carrier solvent, and facilities crews who run glycol-water blends for freeze protection. Because the dilution is already done, it goes into a process line or a mixing tank without an on-site water-blending step.

Why This Concentration

A 40% solution is the middle of the glycol-water ladder. It carries enough propylene glycol for moderate freeze-point depression and for most humectant and solvent-carrier work, while staying less viscous and easier to pump and meter than richer blends. If your system sits in a colder environment or your process calls for more glycol per gallon, step up to Propylene Glycol 50% – USP Grade (C3H8O2); the 50% blend trades some pumpability for stronger freeze protection. The USP Grade descriptor matters at the purchase-order level: pharma, food, and cosmetic buyers commonly specify it so the paperwork trail matches their quality program, and every lot we ship is backed by a lot-specific Certificate of Analysis for buyers who need documented purity records. Pick the 40% when your process is already engineered around a pre-diluted feed and you would rather not blend on site.

Chemical Profile

Propylene Glycol 40% presents as a thick, colorless liquid with practically no odor, and it mixes with water in all the proportions a process operator is likely to encounter — published solubility is greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 70 °F. The 40% w/w aqueous solution has a density of 1.033 at 20 °C, so a gallon weighs noticeably more than a gallon of water; account for that when sizing drum handling equipment. Vapor pressure is low: 0.08 mmHg at 68 °F and 0.13 mmHg at 77 °F, which is why the liquid loses very little to evaporation in open transfer. The underlying molecule is propylene glycol, formula C3H8O2, molecular weight 76.09, CAS 57-55-6.

Industrial Applications

Propylene glycol earns its place in a plant because it is a water-miscible solvent and humectant with a low vapor pressure. In this 40% aqueous form it is used as:

  • Pharmaceutical formulation work — propylene glycol acts as a solvent and carrier for active ingredients; formulators in this space typically write the USP designation into their purchase specs, which is exactly what this listing supplies.
  • Humectant duty in food processing — the glycol binds moisture, which is how it holds texture in products that would otherwise dry out during storage.
  • Cosmetic and personal-care formulation — it functions as a humectant and a co-solvent that keeps other ingredients dissolved and the finished blend uniform.
  • Freeze protection and heat transfer — glycol-water blends depress the freezing point of a loop; a 40% blend gives moderate protection, and colder installations move up the concentration ladder.

In every one of these, the buyer's real question is concentration match: this is a 40% solution, so check whether your process sheet calls for further dilution or a stronger feed before you order.

Handling & Storage

This product carries no signal word — it is not classified as hazardous under GHS based on available data (per the product's GHS classification). That makes it one of the easier liquids in the warehouse to work with, but our crew still handles it like a chemical, not like water. Wear gloves and safety goggles during transfers, and ventilate enclosed transfer areas. Keep it away from strong oxidizing agents — that is the one incompatibility that matters for glycols. Store containers closed, in a cool, dry area out of direct sunlight; HDPE and glass are the container materials that hold up. The solution is stable in storage, and its low vapor pressure means sealed drums do not build meaningful headspace pressure under normal conditions.

Hazmat & Shipping

Propylene Glycol 40% is not regulated as a hazardous material for transport: it has no UN number, no assigned hazard class, no subsidiary hazard, no packing group, and no proper shipping name (per 49 CFR 172.101). For a receiving dock, that means the drums arrive as standard freight under DOT rules rather than under hazmat placarding requirements. We pack every container — quart bottles through 330-gallon totes — to survive freight handling, because a non-regulated liquid that leaks in transit is still a lost shipment.

Documentation

A Safety Data Sheet ships with every order, and we maintain the SDS in English, Spanish, French, and Japanese — useful if your EHS binder or an overseas affiliate needs a non-English copy. A Technical Data Sheet is available for engineers who want the product parameters before committing a PO. Each lot also carries a lot-specific Certificate of Analysis, which is the document your quality team will actually file against the USP Grade requirement on the purchase order. Request any of these before you buy if your vendor-qualification process requires document review first.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

We offer this product across the full packaging range a buyer actually needs — quarts and gallons for bench and pilot work, 5-gallon pails and 15- and 55-gallon drums for production, and 275- and 330-gallon totes for high-volume users — each backed by a lot-specific COA and a four-language SDS. Alliance Chemical has operated as an industrial chemical distributor since 1998, and more than 50,000 customers have bought from us. Every order ships from our Taylor, Texas warehouse by a team that packs regulated and non-regulated chemicals daily, and the shipping and handling guidance on this page is reviewed by Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist. If you need pricing on drum or tote quantities, request a quote today and include your target volume and delivery state.

Frequently Asked Questions About Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)

What is Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) and what is its chemical formula?
Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) is a chemical compound with the molecular formula C3H8O2, registered under CAS Number 57-55-6 by the Chemical Abstracts Service (PubChem), with a molecular weight of 76.09 g/mol. Alliance Chemical supplies Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) in USP Grade for laboratory, industrial, and commercial applications.
What are the physical properties of Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)?
As supplied by Alliance Chemical, Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) is supplied as a clear, colorless, slightly viscous liquid.. It has a flash point of 210 °F (NTP, 1992). The specific gravity is 1.033 relative to water. Solubility: Fully miscible with water and many organic solvents.
What grade and purity of Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical offers Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) in USP Grade with a purity assay of 40%. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) is available for every shipment, and each product ships with a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and GHS Revision 7. Download SDS.
What are common industrial applications of Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)?
Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) serves a wide range of sectors, including Food & Agriculture, HVAC & Cooling, Healthcare & Pharma, and Industrial & Manufacturing.Alliance Chemical provides the documentation and quality certifications required for use in regulated environments.
What are the hazards of Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) the following hazard statements: NOT CLASSIFIED AS HAZARDOUS UNDER GHS BASED ON AVAILABLE DATA.. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
How must Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2) waste be disposed?
Disposal per RCRA (40 CFR 261-265): the waste characterization under 40 CFR 261 is the generator's responsibility — see SDS Section 13 for product-specific guidance. Generator requirements: EPA ID number required if >100 kg/month (40 CFR 262.12). Use an EPA-permitted Treatment, Storage, Disposal Facility (TSDF). Never discharge to sewer without POTW written approval (40 CFR 403). Container disposal: triple rinse (40 CFR 261.7), offer for reconditioning/recycling. State regulations may be more stringent — check with your local environmental agency.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2)?
Yes. Alliance Chemical provides a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for every lot of Propylene Glycol 40% – USP Grade (C3H8O2). The SDS is prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Revision 7, covering all 16 required sections including hazard identification, first aid measures, firefighting measures, handling and storage, exposure controls, and regulatory information. The SDS is available for download directly from this product page. COAs are available upon request by contacting Alliance Chemical at 512-365-6838.