Amyl Acetate ACS Grade

$32.00
Size:
Pack & price:
  • $32.00
    Delivery every
    $30.40
  • $55.00
    Delivery every
    $52.25
  • $85.00
    Delivery every
    $80.75
  • $150.00
    Delivery every
    $142.50
  • $77.00
    Delivery every
    $73.15
  • $140.00
    Delivery every
    $133.00
  • $260.00
    Delivery every
    $247.00
  • $6,545.45
    Delivery every
    $6,218.18
  • $350.00
    Delivery every
    $332.50
  • $1,300.00
    Delivery every
    $1,235.00
  • $8,181.81
    Delivery every
    $7,772.72
  • $850.00
    Delivery every
    $807.50
  • $2,500.00
    Delivery every
    $2,375.00
  • $9,299.05
    Delivery every
    $8,834.10
  • $11,000.00
    Delivery every
    $10,450.00
  • $13,000.00
    Delivery every
    $12,350.00
Ships UPS Ground
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Gallon+ sizes ship as DOT-regulated hazmat, so carrier freight runs higher — how shipping works
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported

Need a different spec?

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade Current
Amyl Acetate From $24.00
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Amyl Acetate ACS Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
Isopropyl Acetate 99.98% ACS Grade
From $29.50
CAS: 108-21-4 CH3COOCH(CH3)2
Popular Combo
CAS: 64-19-7 CH3COOH
Popular Combo
Ammonium Hydroxide 29% ACS Grade
From $29.70
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH
Popular Combo
Citric Acid 25% Solution
From $20.95
CAS: 77-92-9 C6H8O7
Your selection

1 Quart

SKU 1P2-F6D-EJE

$32.00
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Amyl Acetate ACS Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
Isopropyl Acetate 99.98% ACS Grade
From $29.50
CAS: 108-21-4 CH3COOCH(CH3)2
Popular Combo
CAS: 64-19-7 CH3COOH
Popular Combo
Ammonium Hydroxide 29% ACS Grade
From $29.70
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH
Popular Combo
Citric Acid 25% Solution
From $20.95
CAS: 77-92-9 C6H8O7

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade

$32.00

Product quick facts

CAS 628-63-7CH3COOC5H11UN1104

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade (CAS 628-63-7) is an ACS reagent-grade liquid with molecular formula CH3COOC5H11 and a molecular weight of 130.18 g/mol, meeting American Chemical Society specifications for analytical use. It has a flash point of (n-) 91 °F (cc); (all isomers) 106F (cc); (iso-) 69 °F (cc) (USCG, 1999), and it ships as DOT Hazard Class 3. Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 7 container sizes from 1 Quart to 330 Gallon (16 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 7 container sizes (1 Quart to 330 Gallon) · 16 pack options
  • Purity / spec ACS Reagent Grade
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages

Quick Answer

What is Amyl Acetate ACS Grade used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade is supplied in ACS Reagent Grade with UN1104, DOT Class 3 . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Grade: ACS Reagent Grade
  • UN number: UN1104
  • DOT class: 3

Technical Documents

Live, always-current documents. Need the Certificate of Analysis for your lot? Just ask, no charge.

Who Buys This
Coatings formulators, lacquer manufacturers, textile processors, and analytical labs buy Amyl Acetate ACS Grade as a solvent where documented purity and controlled evaporation matter to their process.
Purity / Grade Guide
ACS Grade is the purity designation that analytical, QC, and formulation buyers specify when their SOPs or customers require a documented solvent tier — it signals controlled identity and consistency versus an ungraded or technical alternative.
Pack Sizes
Quart and single-gallon sizes serve bench-scale lab work, R&D sampling, and small formulation batches; 5- to 55-gallon drums fit mid-volume production; 275- and 330-gallon totes supply continuous coatings lines and bulk solvent systems.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade is a clear, colorless ester solvent with a persistent banana-like odor and a molecular weight of 130.18 g/mol (C7H14O2, CAS 628-63-7). It appears as a mixture of isomers, is less dense than water, and is classified as a flammable liquid under DOT transport regulations. ACS Grade is the purity designation that analytical labs, QC departments, and coatings formulators specify when documented solvent quality matters to their process outcomes.

Alliance Chemical offers Amyl Acetate ACS Grade in pack sizes from quarts through 330-gallon totes, covering everything from bench-scale lab work to full-production solvent systems. Every shipment is prepared and classified by our hazmat-trained warehouse team in Taylor, Texas, and ships with the required documentation for a Class 3 flammable liquid.

Why This Concentration

Choosing ACS Grade over a technical or ungraded solvent is a procurement decision driven by your downstream requirements. Buyers in analytical chemistry, coatings QC, and extraction work specify ACS Grade because it provides a documented purity tier that their SOPs or customers may require. If your application tolerates a broader specification — general-purpose degreasing, for example — a technical grade may reduce cost. But where your process demands traceability and a controlled solvent identity, ACS Grade is what purchasing agents write on the PO.

Amyl acetate's moderate evaporation rate and strong solvency for nitrocellulose and other film-forming resins make it a workhorse in coatings and lacquers. The ACS Grade designation gives QC teams confidence that the solvent itself is not introducing variability into their formulation or analytical results.

Chemical Profile

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade is a clear, colorless liquid with a persistent banana-like odor. Its density is 0.876 at 68 °F — lighter than water at roughly 7.2 lb per gal, so it floats on a water surface. Solubility in water is low at 0.2%, which is typical for medium-chain esters and relevant to any process where water contact or wash steps are involved. Vapor pressure sits at 5.17 mmHg, giving it a moderate evaporation rate that balances working time against dry-down speed in coating and lacquer applications. Flash point varies from 65 °F to 95 °F across the isomer mixture (per the product's GHS classification), placing it firmly in the flammable-liquid category. Vapors are heavier than air and will accumulate in low-lying or poorly ventilated spaces — a handling consideration our warehouse team accounts for in every packing operation.

Industrial Applications

Amyl acetate earns its place in several distinct workflows because of its solvency profile, controlled evaporation, and compatibility with a broad range of resins and substrates.

  • Coatings and lacquers: The primary industrial use. Amyl acetate dissolves nitrocellulose, acrylic, and alkyd resins efficiently, producing smooth, even films. Its evaporation rate is slow enough to allow proper flow and leveling but fast enough to keep production lines moving. Formulators in paint, wood finish, and automotive refinish operations use it as both a primary solvent and a retarder blend component.
  • Textile processing: Used as a solvent in textile printing inks and finishing agents where controlled drying and resin compatibility are required. Its low water solubility means it does not interfere with aqueous processing steps that follow solvent-based treatments.
  • Analytical and chromatographic work: Serves as a mobile-phase component and extraction solvent in laboratory workflows. ACS Grade is the designation analytical buyers specify for this type of work, where solvent identity and consistency directly affect result quality.
  • Extraction solvent: Applied in extraction processes to isolate target compounds from complex matrices. The low miscibility with water enables clean phase separations, and the moderate boiling range allows straightforward solvent recovery.
  • Fragrance and flavor formulation: Amyl acetate's characteristic banana-like odor profile makes it a component in fragrance compounding and flavor formulation work, where it contributes fruity ester notes.

Handling & Storage

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade carries a GHS signal word of Warning (per the product's GHS classification). The governing hazard statements are:

  • H226 — Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H319 — Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335 — May cause respiratory irritation
  • H336 — May cause drowsiness or dizziness

Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat sources, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Vapors are heavier than air and will collect in low points — maintain active ventilation in any enclosed storage or use area. Compatible container materials include HDPE and glass. Avoid contact with strong acids and oxidizing agents, which can decompose the ester.

PPE for handling: chemical-resistant gloves, splash-proof safety goggles, and respiratory protection if ventilation is insufficient to keep vapor concentrations below occupational limits. Our Taylor, TX warehouse team handles this product under the same controls — flammable-liquid storage cabinets, grounded dispensing equipment, and trained hazmat personnel at every packing station.

Hazmat & Shipping

Amyl Acetate ships as a regulated Class 3 flammable liquid under DOT hazardous materials regulations. The full transport classification:

  • UN Number: UN1104 (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Proper Shipping Name: AMYL ACETATES (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Hazard Class: 3 (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Packing Group: III (per 49 CFR 172.101)

Every outbound shipment is classified and packaged by our DOT-trained team. Shipping papers, markings, and labels are prepared in accordance with 49 CFR requirements. Packaging ranges from quart bottles through 55-gallon drums and 275- to 330-gallon totes — each configured for compliant ground transport of a PG III flammable liquid.

Documentation

A Safety Data Sheet ships with every order and is available in English, Spanish, French, and Japanese. A Technical Data Sheet is available on request for buyers who need detailed product specifications beyond the SDS. Lot-specific Certificates of Analysis are available for customers whose QC or receiving protocols require batch-level documentation — request a COA at the time of your order.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

Amyl Acetate ACS Grade is available from quarts for lab and bench work through 330-gallon totes for production-scale solvent systems — every size classified and packed as a Class 3 flammable liquid by our hazmat-trained warehouse crew. Alliance Chemical has served over 50,000 customers since 1998, and every shipment of this product is reviewed under the guidance of Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist, to ensure transport compliance before it leaves our Taylor, Texas facility.

Frequently Asked Questions About Amyl Acetate ACS Grade

What is Amyl Acetate ACS Grade and what is its chemical formula?
Amyl Acetate ACS Grade is listed under CAS 628-63-7 (PubChem reference search). The catalog formula is CH3COOC5H11. The listed molecular weight is 130.18 g/mol. For solutions and blends, identity values may describe a constituent; consult the product SDS for composition.
What are the physical properties of Amyl Acetate ACS Grade?
Catalog reference information for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade: form: Liquid; appearance: Clear colorless liquid, volatile, slight fruity...; melting point: less than -148 °F (USCG, 1999); boiling point: 295 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999); flash point: (n-) 91 °F (cc); (all isomers) 106F (cc); (iso-) 69 °F (cc) (USCG, 1999); solubility: Organic solvent soluble, minimal water miscibility; reference values may describe a pure substance rather than the supplied concentration or blend. Confirm applicable conditions and specifications in the product documents; these values are not batch test results.
What grade and purity of Amyl Acetate ACS Grade does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical lists Amyl Acetate ACS Grade in ACS reagent grade. Check the product specification for the measurement basis and acceptance limits. A grade label alone does not establish certification or suitability for a regulated application. For batch results, request a COA using the product name and lot number.
What are common industrial applications of Amyl Acetate ACS Grade?
Catalog industry categories for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade include Chemical Processing, Lab & Research. To evaluate it for your process, compare the listed grade, concentration and product specifications with your requirements. Contact Alliance Chemical to confirm any application-specific documentation or certification before ordering.
What are the hazards of Amyl Acetate ACS Grade and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Amyl Acetate ACS Grade carries the signal word Warning and the following hazard statements: H226 FLAMMABLE LIQUID AND VAPOR; H319 CAUSES SERIOUS EYE IRRITATION; H335 MAY CAUSE RESPIRATORY IRRITATION; H336 MAY CAUSE DROWSINESS OR DIZZINESS. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
What is the DOT shipping classification for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade?
The catalog transport entry lists UN1104, hazard class 3, packing group III. Consult SDS Section 14 and confirm the requirements for your selected pack size and shipping destination with Alliance Chemical.
How must Amyl Acetate ACS Grade waste be disposed?
Consult SDS Section 13 for disposal information for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade. Disposal requirements depend on the resulting waste, contamination and location. Have your site's responsible waste professional determine the appropriate waste classification and disposal method. View the SDS.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade?
Search the document library for Amyl Acetate ACS Grade. The SDS is also available here. A sample COA describes specifications and does not establish the results for your shipment. To request a lot-specific COA or confirm document availability, contact Alliance Chemical with the product name and lot number.