Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade

$22.67
Size:
Pack & price:
  • $22.67
    Delivery every
    $21.54
  • $29.98
    Delivery every
    $28.48
  • $36.61
    Delivery every
    $34.78
  • $38.60
    Delivery every
    $36.67
  • $33.73
    Delivery every
    $32.04
  • $38.60
    Delivery every
    $36.67
  • $76.82
    Delivery every
    $72.98
  • $2,020.00
    Delivery every
    $1,919.00
  • $97.95
    Delivery every
    $93.05
  • $360.61
    Delivery every
    $342.58
  • $2,375.00
    Delivery every
    $2,256.25
  • $273.07
    Delivery every
    $259.42
  • $779.00
    Delivery every
    $740.05
  • $2,375.00
    Delivery every
    $2,256.25
  • $2,670.00
    Delivery every
    $2,536.50
  • $2,948.00
    Delivery every
    $2,800.60
Ships UPS Ground
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Gallon+ sizes ship as DOT-regulated hazmat, so carrier freight runs higher — how shipping works
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH
Your selection

1 Quart

SKU ZD3-Z2Q-K5H

$22.67
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade also bought:

Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH
Popular Combo
CAS: 1336-21-6 NH4OH

Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade

$22.67

Product quick facts

CAS 7722-84-1H2O2UN2984

Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade (CAS 7722-84-1) is a 15% ACS reagent-grade liquid with molecular formula H2O2 and a molecular weight of 34.015 g/mol, meeting American Chemical Society specifications for analytical use. It ships as DOT Hazard Class 5.1. Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 7 container sizes from 1 Quart to 330 Gallon (16 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 7 container sizes (1 Quart to 330 Gallon) · 16 pack options
  • Purity / spec 15% ACS Reagent Grade
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 2 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages (Top lanes: Texas, California).

Quick Answer

What is Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade is supplied at 15% in ACS Reagent Grade with UN2984, DOT Class 5.1 . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Assay: 15%
  • Grade: ACS Reagent Grade
  • UN number: UN2984
  • DOT class: 5.1

Technical Documents

Live, always-current documents. Need the Certificate of Analysis for your lot? Just ask, no charge.

Who Buys This
Lab and QC teams buying an analytical-designation oxidant for titrations, chemical manufacturers using H2O2 as an oxidizing agent, textile and pulp operations bleaching stock, and wastewater operators dosing peroxide to oxidize contaminants.
Purity / Grade Guide
ACS Grade is the procurement designation analytical and laboratory buyers specify when technical grade won't satisfy the purchase order; at 15%, you get meaningful oxidizing strength in the 8%-to-under-20% transport band — Class 5.1, Packing Group III (per 49 CFR 172.101). Verify the lot COA against your own acceptance criteria.
Pack Sizes
Quarts and gallons suit bench and lab work where minimizing stored oxidizer is the goal; 5- and 15-gallon containers fit pilot and small production use; 55-gallon drums and 275/330-gallon totes serve continuous industrial dosing like wastewater treatment and bleaching lines.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade is an aqueous oxidizer solution (H2O2, CAS 7722-84-1) offered in pack sizes from 1 quart to 330-gallon totes. It is a colorless liquid with a slightly sharp odor, sold under the ACS Grade designation — the label lab managers, QC leads, and analytical buyers specify when a purchase order calls for reagent-designated material rather than a technical-grade workhorse. At 15%, the solution is strong enough to do real oxidation work in chemical processing, textile and pulp bleaching, and wastewater treatment, while remaining in a mid-strength band that many operations prefer over concentrated grades for day-to-day handling.

We are a distributor, not a manufacturer. Our team in Taylor, Texas packs and ships oxidizers like this one under DOT hazmat rules daily, and this page reflects how we actually classify, document, and move the product.

Why This Concentration

Pick 15% when you need more oxidizing capacity per gallon than household-strength peroxide delivers, without stepping up to the stricter handling posture of concentrated material. For transport purposes, this solution falls in the 8%-to-under-20% band of the hydrogen peroxide entry — Class 5.1 oxidizer, Packing Group III (per 49 CFR 172.101) — a different regulatory footing than more dilute solutions and a lighter one than higher-strength peroxide.

If your procedure calls for a different strength, the sibling SKUs cover the ladder. Step down to Hydrogen Peroxide 10% ACS Grade or Hydrogen Peroxide 12% ACS Grade for gentler oxidation, or up to Hydrogen Peroxide 25% ACS Grade and Hydrogen Peroxide 30% ACS Grade where a process needs more active oxygen per unit volume. If you are running an industrial process that does not require the ACS designation — bleaching, general sanitation of equipment surfaces, wastewater dosing — Hydrogen Peroxide 15% Technical Grade is the same concentration at a working-grade price point. For low-strength bench work, see Hydrogen Peroxide 3% Technical Grade or Hydrogen Peroxide 6% ACS Grade.

One honest note on grade language: the ACS Grade descriptor tells you which procurement lane this product sits in. It is not, by itself, a certification claim, and we do not dress it up as one. Review the technical data sheet and the lot COA against your own acceptance criteria before you commit it to an analytical method.

Chemical Profile

Hydrogen peroxide is H2O2, molecular weight 34.015, CAS 7722-84-1. This 15% aqueous solution is a colorless liquid with a slightly sharp odor. Density is 1.05 for the 15% w/w aqueous solution at 20 °C — slightly heavier than water, which matters when you are converting drum weight to volume for dosing. It is fully water-miscible in practice, with published solubility of 100 mg/mL or greater at 72 °F, and a low vapor pressure of 1 mmHg at 59.5 °F. The hazard character comes from its oxidizing chemistry rather than volatility: it readily gives up oxygen, which is exactly why it works as a bleaching agent and oxidant, and exactly why it must be kept away from organics and reducing agents. It may intensify fire as an oxidiser (per the product's GHS classification).

Industrial Applications

  • Oxidizing agent in chemical manufacturing. H2O2 donates oxygen in synthesis and process chemistry, then decomposes to water and oxygen — a clean-breakdown oxidant that leaves no persistent residue in the reaction stream.
  • Bleaching in textile and pulp operations. Peroxide bleaching whitens textiles and wood pulp by oxidizing chromophores, and this use is common enough that it appears in the product's own hazard literature.
  • Analytical reagent in the lab. Titrations and other analytical procedures use peroxide as a controlled oxidant; buyers running these methods are the typical audience for the ACS designation.
  • Water and wastewater treatment. Operators dose peroxide to oxidize contaminants, odor compounds, and sulfides in wastewater streams. The 15-, 55-, 275-, and 330-gallon sizes map directly to this kind of continuous industrial use.
  • Aerospace propellant work. Hydrogen peroxide serves as a propellant in certain rocket applications — a niche, engineering-controlled use we list for completeness, not a how-to.

Handling & Storage

The signal word is Danger (per the product's GHS classification). The classified hazards: H272 May intensify fire; oxidiser; H302 Harmful if swallowed; H318 Causes serious eye damage (per the product's GHS classification). H318 is the one our warehouse crew takes most personally — splash-rated goggles or a face shield plus chemical-resistant gloves are the minimum any time you break the seal on a container.

Store it cool, dry, and out of direct sunlight; peroxide is light-sensitive and slowly loses strength if stored badly. Keep it in its original vented HDPE packaging or compatible glass — never decant into metal or unrated plastic. Keep it strictly segregated from organic materials, combustibles, and reducing agents: as an oxidiser it can intensify a fire it did not start (per the product's GHS classification). Ventilate storage areas, and under prolonged fire or heat exposure expect containers to be at risk of violent rupture from decomposition — which is why segregation from combustibles is a storage rule, not a suggestion. This guidance is reviewed by Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist.

Hazmat & Shipping

This product ships as a regulated hazardous material. The assigned identifiers: UN2984 (per 49 CFR 172.101), Hazard Class 5.1 — oxidizer (per 49 CFR 172.101), Packing Group III (per 49 CFR 172.101). The proper shipping name is "Hydrogen peroxide, aqueous solutions with not less than 8 percent but less than 20 percent hydrogen peroxide (stabilized as necessary)" (per 49 CFR 172.101). Every container leaves our dock labeled, packaged, and documented to that classification, whether it is a single quart headed to a lab or a 330-gallon tote headed to a treatment plant. We ship nationwide under these rules.

Documentation

An SDS ships with every order, and we maintain it in English, Spanish, French, and Japanese — useful when your EHS binder or a multilingual crew needs more than the English sheet. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis is available for this product, so your QC team can review the tested values for the exact lot you receive rather than a generic spec sheet; that COA is how you verify purity for your own acceptance criteria. A technical data sheet is also available. If your receiving process requires documents before the truck arrives, ask and we will send them ahead.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

The practical case first: one supplier covers your whole use curve on this SKU — quart and gallon sizes for lab and bench work, 5- and 15-gallon mid-range containers, 55-gallon drums, and 275/330-gallon totes for high-volume industrial dosing — every size packed and papered to the same UN2984 classification, with SDS in four languages and a lot-specific COA behind it. All listed pack sizes are offered and available to order.

Alliance Chemical has operated since 1998 and has served more than 50,000 customers, most of them working buyers like you — plating shops, treatment plants, labs — who need the paperwork right the first time. Shipping and handling guidance on this page is reviewed by Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist. If you are weighing this grade against another concentration, call or email and we will talk through the ladder with you.

Related Reading

In 1961 the U.S. Army filmed a man flying across the Pentagon lawn on this molecule, at 90%, decomposed over a silver catalyst into steam. The same peroxide rocket steered the X-15 and trained Neil Armstrong for the Moon. The strengths sold here are not propellants, and the story explains exactly why: The Army Made a Man Fly on Hydrogen Peroxide, Then Walked Away: The Bell Rocket Belt, the X-15 and the Machine That Trained Neil Armstrong.

Frequently Asked Questions About Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade

What is Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade and what is its chemical formula?
Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade is listed under CAS 7722-84-1 (PubChem reference search). The catalog formula is H2O2. The listed molecular weight is 34.015 g/mol. For solutions and blends, identity values may describe a constituent; consult the product SDS for composition.
What are the physical properties of Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade?
Catalog reference information for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade: form: Liquid; appearance: Colorless, clear liquid; specific gravity: 1.05; solubility: Soluble in water; reference values may describe a pure substance rather than the supplied concentration or blend. Confirm applicable conditions and specifications in the product documents; these values are not batch test results.
What grade and purity of Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical lists Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade in ACS reagent grade with a concentration or assay of 15%. Check the product specification for the measurement basis and acceptance limits. A grade label alone does not establish certification or suitability for a regulated application. For batch results, request a COA using the product name and lot number.
What are common industrial applications of Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade?
Catalog industry categories for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade include Healthcare & Pharma, Water & Environmental. To evaluate it for your process, compare the listed grade, concentration and product specifications with your requirements. Contact Alliance Chemical to confirm any application-specific documentation or certification before ordering.
What are the hazards of Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade carries the signal word Danger and the following hazard statements: H272 MAY INTENSIFY FIRE; OXIDISER; H302 HARMFUL IF SWALLOWED; H318 CAUSES SERIOUS EYE DAMAGE. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
What is the DOT shipping classification for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade?
The catalog transport entry lists UN2984, hazard class 5.1, packing group III. Consult SDS Section 14 and confirm the requirements for your selected pack size and shipping destination with Alliance Chemical.
How must Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade waste be disposed?
Consult SDS Section 13 for disposal information for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade. Disposal requirements depend on the resulting waste, contamination and location. Have your site's responsible waste professional determine the appropriate waste classification and disposal method. View the SDS.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade?
Search the document library for Hydrogen Peroxide 15% ACS Grade. The SDS is also available here. A sample COA describes specifications and does not establish the results for your shipment. To request a lot-specific COA or confirm document availability, contact Alliance Chemical with the product name and lot number.