Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C

$17.47
Size:
Pack & price:
  • $17.47
    Delivery every
    $16.60
  • $23.19
    Delivery every
    $22.03
  • $31.81
    Delivery every
    $30.22
  • $45.47
    Delivery every
    $43.20
  • $31.81
    Delivery every
    $30.22
  • $45.47
    Delivery every
    $43.20
  • $85.77
    Delivery every
    $81.48
  • $2,449.13
    Delivery every
    $2,326.67
  • $109.58
    Delivery every
    $104.10
  • $403.26
    Delivery every
    $383.10
  • $3,030.80
    Delivery every
    $2,879.26
  • $300.78
    Delivery every
    $285.74
  • $944.88
    Delivery every
    $897.64
  • $3,035.02
    Delivery every
    $2,883.27
  • $3,515.72
    Delivery every
    $3,339.93
  • $3,881.36
    Delivery every
    $3,687.29
Ships UPS Ground
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
  • Gallon+ sizes ship as DOT-regulated hazmat, so carrier freight runs higher — how shipping works
  • Drums, totes & pails ship LTL freight — liftgate delivery available
  • PO / Net 30 for approved businesses · tax-exempt ordering supported
Request COA TDS ↗
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C also bought:

Popular Combo
Monoethanolamine (MEA)
From $21.36
CAS: 141-43-5 C2H7NO
Popular Combo
Isobutyl Alcohol 99% ACS Grade
From $21.90
CAS: 78-83-1 C4H10O
Popular Combo
CAS: 67-63-0 C3H8O
Popular Combo
Methanol ACS Reagent Grade
From $24.20
CAS: 67-56-1 CH4O
Your selection

1 Quart

SKU C5-6FHG-OOCI

$17.47
Quantity
In Stock — ready to ship from our Taylor, TX warehouse Order by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT — ships in 1–2 business days If it’s listed, it’s on our shelf. No backorders, no 4-week lead times. Why
Temporarily unavailable This item isn’t ready to ship right now. Call 512-365-6838 for restock timing.
  • No hazmat fees from us — you pay the carrier’s shipping rate, at cost
Customers Also Use

Customers who purchased Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C also bought:

Popular Combo
Monoethanolamine (MEA)
From $21.36
CAS: 141-43-5 C2H7NO
Popular Combo
Isobutyl Alcohol 99% ACS Grade
From $21.90
CAS: 78-83-1 C4H10O
Popular Combo
CAS: 67-63-0 C3H8O
Popular Combo
Methanol ACS Reagent Grade
From $24.20
CAS: 67-56-1 CH4O

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C

$17.47

Product quick facts

CAS 64-17-5C2H6OUN1987

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C (CAS 64-17-5) is a 95% Technical-grade liquid with molecular formula C2H6O and a molecular weight of 46.07 g/mol, for industrial and manufacturing applications. It has a flash point of 55 °F (NTP, 1992), classifying it as a NFPA Class I flammable liquid, and it ships as DOT Hazard Class 3. Alliance Chemical supplies this product in 7 container sizes from 1 Quart to 330 Gallon (16 pack options) with 1-2 business day shipping from Taylor, TX on in-stock orders, plus SDS and lot-specific Certificate of Analysis.

  • Pack sizes 7 container sizes (1 Quart to 330 Gallon) · 16 pack options
  • Purity / spec 95% Technical
  • Lead time In-stock orders placed by Mon-Thu 1 PM CT / Fri 12 PM CT typically ship within 1-2 business days.
  • Regional availability View state-by-state shipping pages

Quick Answer

What is Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C used for, and what should buyers verify before ordering?

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is supplied at 95% in Technical grade with UN1987, DOT Class 3 . Buyers should confirm pack size, grade, SDS, COA needs, and freight requirements before purchase.

  • Assay: 95%
  • Grade: Technical
  • UN number: UN1987
  • DOT class: 3

Technical Documents

Live, always-current docs · lot-specific COA issued per shipment batch.

Who Buys This
Extraction operators, manufacturing facilities running cleaning and degreasing lines, and lab teams needing a general-purpose ethanol solvent for analytical work and chromatography.
Purity / Grade Guide
Technical grade designates this denatured alcohol for industrial and lab solvent use — not for beverage, pharmaceutical, or food-contact applications. The 3C denaturing formula makes it exempt from beverage excise tax while delivering 95% ethanol by volume.
Pack Sizes
1-quart bottles suit bench-scale lab work and small trials; 5-gallon pails and 15-gallon drums fit mid-volume cleaning and extraction; 55-gallon drums and 275–330-gallon totes serve continuous production lines.
Small Packs: UPS Ground nationwide for pints, quarts, and gallons.
LTL / FTL: ABF, SEFL, Saia, XPO, and partner carriers for pails, drums, totes, and full truckloads.
Support: Email or call for freight options, hazardous-material routing, and lead-time confirmation.

Product Overview

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is ethanol rendered unfit for beverage use by the addition of a denaturant, classified under CAS 64-17-5 (molecular formula C2H6O, molecular weight 46.07). At 190 proof, this product delivers 95% ethanol by volume — a high concentration suited to solvent-intensive industrial and lab processes where beverage-grade alcohol is unnecessary and federally regulated.

This technical-grade denatured alcohol serves extraction operations, surface cleaning, equipment degreasing, and general lab reagent work. It is available to order from Alliance Chemical in sizes ranging from 1-quart bottles to 330-gallon totes, covering everything from bench-scale trials to continuous production runs.

Why This Concentration

The 190 proof designation means 95% ethanol by volume — close to the azeotropic limit of ethanol-water mixtures. For buyers running solvent extractions or using denatured alcohol as a mobile phase component, this concentration minimizes the water fraction without requiring anhydrous (200 proof) processing, which carries a higher price point and stricter storage demands.

The "3C" formula designation identifies the specific denaturing method. Because the denaturant renders the product non-potable, it falls outside beverage alcohol excise taxes, making it a cost-effective ethanol source for industrial solvent applications. When evaluating this product, confirm that the 3C denaturant is compatible with your downstream process and purity requirements — certain analytical or extraction workflows may require a different denaturing formula.

Chemical Profile

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is a liquid with a pleasant odor, described as ethanol with a small amount of an adulterant added so as to be unfit for use as a beverage. Its density is 0.79 at 68 °F — less dense than water and will float on aqueous surfaces. The product is highly soluble in water (≥100 mg/mL at 73 °F) and exhibits significant vapor pressure: 40 mmHg at 66 °F, rising to 50 mmHg at 77 °F. That volatility is why ventilation matters in any workspace where this solvent is open to atmosphere. The molecular formula is C2H6O with a molecular weight of 46.07 and CAS number 64-17-5.

Industrial Applications

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C functions as a workhorse solvent across several sectors:

  • Solvent for extraction — Used to extract active compounds from plant materials and other matrices. The high ethanol concentration provides strong solvency for a wide range of organic compounds while remaining miscible with water, which simplifies downstream separation steps.
  • Industrial cleaning and degreasing — Dissolves oils, greases, and residues from manufacturing equipment and surfaces. Evaporates cleanly at ambient temperatures, leaving minimal residue behind.
  • Lab reagent — Serves as a general-purpose solvent and reagent in analytical and preparative lab work, including use as a mobile phase component in liquid chromatography separations.
  • Fuel additive — Blended into fuel formulations where ethanol content contributes to combustion characteristics.

Handling & Storage

This product carries a GHS signal word of Danger (per the product's GHS classification). Two hazard statements govern its handling:

  • H225 — Highly flammable liquid and vapour (per the product's GHS classification)
  • H319 — Causes serious eye irritation (per the product's GHS classification)

Store in a cool, well-ventilated area, away from heat sources, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Use containers made of HDPE or glass. Keep containers sealed when not in use — at a vapor pressure of 40–50 mmHg near room temperature, this solvent evaporates readily and can build flammable vapor concentrations in enclosed spaces. Wear chemical splash goggles and compatible gloves during handling. Ground and bond containers during transfer to prevent static discharge.

Hazmat & Shipping

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is regulated for transport as a hazardous material. The governing classification:

  • UN Number: UN1987 (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Hazard Class: 3 — Flammable Liquid (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Packing Group: II (per 49 CFR 172.101)
  • Proper Shipping Name: Alcohols, n.o.s. (Ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol) (per 49 CFR 172.101)

All shipments from Alliance Chemical comply with DOT packaging, marking, and labeling requirements for Class 3/PG II materials. Shipping documentation accompanies every hazmat shipment.

Documentation

A Safety Data Sheet (SDS) ships with every order, available in English, Spanish, French, and Japanese. A Technical Data Sheet (TDS) is also available for this product. Lot-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA) can be requested to verify batch characteristics for your quality or receiving records.

Why Buy from Alliance Chemical

Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is available to order in pack sizes from 1-quart bottles through 330-gallon totes — whether you need a quart for lab work or drum quantities for a production line, the packaging range matches your actual consumption. Alliance Chemical has served over 50,000 customers since 1998, and every product page and shipment is reviewed by Andre Taki, DOT Hazmat Specialist, to ensure transport classification and documentation are correct before your order leaves our Taylor, TX facility.

Frequently Asked Questions About Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C

What is Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C and what is its chemical formula?
Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is a chemical compound with the molecular formula C2H6O, registered under CAS Number 64-17-5 by the Chemical Abstracts Service (PubChem), with a molecular weight of 46.07 g/mol. Alliance Chemical supplies Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C in Technical grade for laboratory, industrial, and commercial applications.
What are the physical properties of Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C?
As supplied by Alliance Chemical, Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. It has a melting point of -173.4 °F (NTP, 1992), a boiling point of 173.3 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992), a flash point of 55 °F (NTP, 1992). The specific gravity is 0.792 relative to water. Solubility: Miscible with water and many organic solvents.
What grade and purity of Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C does Alliance Chemical offer?
Alliance Chemical offers Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C in Technical grade with a purity assay of 95%. A lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) is available for every shipment, and each product ships with a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and GHS Revision 7. Download SDS.
What are common industrial applications of Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C?
Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C serves a wide range of sectors, including Energy & Petroleum, Industrial & Manufacturing, and Water & Environmental.Alliance Chemical provides the documentation and quality certifications required for use in regulated environments.
What are the hazards of Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C and where do I find handling guidance?
Per its GHS classification (SDS Section 2), Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C carries the signal word Danger and the following hazard statements: H225 HIGHLY FLAMMABLE LIQUID AND VAPOUR; H319 CAUSES SERIOUS EYE IRRITATION. Product-specific first aid, fire-fighting, spill response, handling, storage, exposure controls/PPE, and disposal guidance are in SDS Sections 4-8 and 13 — always consult the SDS before use. Download the SDS.
What is the DOT shipping classification for Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C?
DOT Classification per 49 CFR 172.101:UN1987, Hazard Class 3, Packing Group II. Regulated shipments include hazmat shipping papers (49 CFR 172.200), UN specification packaging (49 CFR 173), and hazmat labels (172.400). Alliance Chemical ships all orders in DOT-compliant packaging with proper documentation.
How must Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C waste be disposed?
Disposal per RCRA (40 CFR 261-265): the waste characterization under 40 CFR 261 is the generator's responsibility — see SDS Section 13 for product-specific guidance. Generator requirements: EPA ID number required if >100 kg/month (40 CFR 262.12). Use an EPA-permitted Treatment, Storage, Disposal Facility (TSDF). Never discharge to sewer without POTW written approval (40 CFR 403). Container disposal: triple rinse (40 CFR 261.7), offer for reconditioning/recycling. State regulations may be more stringent — check with your local environmental agency.
Does Alliance Chemical provide an SDS and COA for Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C?
Yes. Alliance Chemical provides a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for every lot of Denatured Alcohol 190 Proof 3C. The SDS is prepared in accordance with OSHA Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200 and the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Revision 7, covering all 16 required sections including hazard identification, first aid measures, firefighting measures, handling and storage, exposure controls, and regulatory information. The SDS is available for download directly from this product page. COAs are available upon request by contacting Alliance Chemical at 512-365-6838.